Scott Publication Fund. Many thanks to everyone at DOC who assisted in the field and with sampling of carcasses, especially C. Duffy, G. Hickman, K. Hillock, C. Lilley, K. MacLeod, and B. Williams; to N. Gibbs for collecting the Wellington Harbour biopsy sample; Pexidartinib to those involved with the current and baseline labwork: A. Alexander, E. Carroll, D. Heimeier, S. Lavery, F. Pichler, K. Russell, D. Steel, K. Thompson, and M. Vant; and to V.
Ward for the Hector’s dolphin drawing. We are grateful for support from local iwi and DOC Area Offices and Conservancies. We also thank M. Schwartz and three anonymous reviewers for comments to improve the manuscript. Biopsy samples were collected under permit RNW/HO/2009/03 issued to CSB from DOC and the protocol AEC/02/2008/R658 approved by the University of Auckland Animal Ethics Committee. “
“Humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) migrate long distances each year on a return journey from low-latitude breeding grounds to high-latitude feeding grounds. Migration is influenced Selumetinib mouse by subtle and complex social behaviors
and the assumption that whales transit directly through the migratory corridor off the east coast of Australia requires further investigation. From 2003 to 2005, we followed the movements of 99 individual whales within one migratory cycle from three locations, off Byron Bay during the whales’ northern migration and in Hervey Bay and at Ballina during the southern migration. The median sighting interval of whales between Byron Bay and Hervey Bay (n = 26) was 52 d (IQR = 42.5–75.5); between Byron Bay and Ballina (n = 21) was 59 d (IQR = 47.0–70.0); and between Hervey Bay and Ballina (n = 33) was 9 d (8.0–14.0). The overall pattern observed from these resightings suggests that Group E1 humpback whales spend approximately two months in the northern quarter of their range during the austral winter months. Intraseason resightings of whales at Ballina (n = 13, median sighting interval = 7 d) also suggest that some individuals,
particularly adult males, may circle back north during their general southward journey along this part of the coast, perhaps in an attempt to increase mating opportunities. “
“South Australian Museum, Adelaide, South Australia , Australia MCE “
“We studied life history characteristics of the Hong Kong/Pearl River Estuary population of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins (Sousa chinensis), based on data from 120 specimens stranded between 1995 and 2009, 40 individuals biopsied at sea, and a long-term (14+ yr) photo-identification study. Ages were determined for 112 specimens by thin-sectioning teeth and counting growth layer groups. Estimated length at birth was 101 cm. Longevity was at least 38 yr, and there was little difference in growth patterns of males and females. Growth was described by a Bayesian two-phase Gompertz model; asymptotic length was reached at 249 cm. The tooth pulp cavity filled at an average of 18.